139 Student-Athletes Named To Dean's List

139 Student-Athletes Named To Dean's List

Worcester, Mass. – The numbers are in and they are staggering. 139 of Clark University’s 320 student-athletes were named to the University’s Dean’s List following the fall 2016 semester it has been revealed.

In order to be selected, students must have a semester grade-point average of 3.5 or higher, been enrolled in a minimum of four courses in the undergraduate college (three of which need to be letter graded courses), in which they have achieved grades higher than a B- in each. The honors are broken down into two categories – first honors (3.8 or higher) and second honors (3.5).

In addition to the individual success, 16 of Clark’s 17 intercollegiate teams had cumulative team grade-point averages of 3.0 or higher and all 17 teams are represented on the Dean’s List.

Women’s Cross Country, who received the United States Track And Field and Cross Country Coaches Association’s (USTFCCCA) Academic Team Award earlier this week, topped the Clark list with an overall team GPA of 3.56.

Detailed in the ‘Meet The 12’ feature a few weeks ago, 12 student-athletes had grade-point averages of 4.0 or higher to highlight the 139 honorees.

Baseball
Kyle Bonicki
Christopher Dibble
Josh Dobratz
Joe Gouveia
Dylan Horn
Zachary Kelley
Collin Porter
Timothy Powell
Rudy Sarro
Callum Sawden
Cal Slepkow
Michael Tice

Men’s Basketball
Lamar Berk
Brendan Kittredge
David Mercier
Matthew Woods

Women’s Basketball
Rachael Chen
Samantha Dokus
Ogechi Ezemma
Maya Kerstetter
Kacey Legare
Geraldine Pierre

Men’s Cross Country
Benjamin Forman
Jack Han
Alex Hull
Isaac Stone
Ethan Winslow
Satchel Smith

Women’s Cross Country
Diana Argiles Castillo
Camille Bales
Rachel Donnelly-Cokinos
Madeleine Doyle
Sheila Ford
Liza French
Kristen Glennie
Jessica Horwitz
Sophie Kelliher
Emily Monahan-Morang
Shannon Reault               
Lucy Zachau

Field Hockey
Julia Baud
Olivia Cotton
Anjelica Gonzalez
Haley Mahan
Alyssa Williams

Lacrosse
Patrick Campbell
Kyle Elkins
John Goracy
Nick Johnson
Owen Lamerson
Ryan MacNeil
Will Mandracchia
Connor Morris
Andrew Myhre
Lucas Petricone-Berg
Jack Pierce
Will Roberts
Josh Rothwell
Noah Schwaegerle
Rishi Singh
Matthew Sullivan
Theo White

Men’s Rowing
Alex Wheeler
Grant Madigan-Kolstad

Women’s Rowing
Isabel Bleyer
Hannah Breton
Alexis Dinkins
Frances Eby
Juliette Gale
Halley Glier
Aubrey Hulbert
Emily Ladda
Wenlan Lawrence
Dexel Sagoe-Moses
Mackenzie Satalino
Sophia Spiliotopoulos
Emily Thibault
Lydia Warters

Men’s Soccer
Jesse Aronson
Zack Blais
Demetri Boumis
Mana Chavali
Julian Feshbach-Meriney
Evan Jurkowski
Connor Maguire
Vincent Morra
Sean Munroe
Ahcene Ouldsaada
Alistair Richardson
Trevor Sheridan
Michael Spanos
Ethan Ziemba
Tyler Zirkman

Women’s Soccer
Caitland Baxter
Sara Conroy
Hannah Crook
Kara Fischer
Bailey Glenn
Simone McGuinness
Megan Marocco
Maya Mashkuri
Alyssa Moreau
Rylee Simons
Katherine Swierk

Softball
Leah Bodin
Taylor Erickson
Brenna Foley
Anjelica Gonzalez           
Madison Letendre
Jocelyn Orangio
Kendra Walker 

Men’s Swimming & Diving
Samuel Brody
Vladislav Kiveliyk
Marco Moneti
Donovan Smith

Women’s Swimming & Diving
Jacinda Carson
Sasha Kumar
Amelia Muratori
Melissa Orzechowski
Karina Urquhart

Men’s Tennis
Jack Han
Jimmy Keogh
Ian Levy
Spencer Pinkney
Teodor Nicola-Antoniu

Women’s Tennis
Amy Fallon
Anna Gates
Erica Issenberg
Maggie Tarbox 

Volleyball
Madison Chuma
Hannah Fox
Madison Garrity
Kacey Legare
Courtney Pharr
Rayme Quiban
Savannah Sanford
Heather Todoroff
Victoria Whitney